Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/property/public_html/en/privacy.php:6) in /home/property/public_html/common.inc.php on line 2

Privacy Policy Statement

In accordance to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance – Privacy Policy Statement
GENERAL
This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Propertyinfo under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance - Cap.486 (the "Ordinance").

This policy specifically addresses the Propertyinfo's obligations in respect of the data privacy laws of the Hong Kong SAR.
PROPERTYINFO POLICY
The Propertyinfo shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. The Propertyinfo's officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe any and all personal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for, or on behalf of, the Propertyinfo.

The Propertyinfo shall endeavour to ensure all collection, storage, transmission and other handling or usage of personal data by the Propertyinfo shall be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

Where an individual legitimately requests access to and/or correction of personal data relating to the individual, held by the Propertyinfo, then the Propertyinfo shall provide and/or correct that data in accordance with the time and manner stipulated within the Ordinance.

The Privacy Policy set out below outlines the manner in which the Propertyinfo manage personal information obtained through or displayed on the web site or otherwise provided by real estate agents or visitors to the web site.
TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
For the purpose of carrying on the Propertyinfo's service, real estate agents or visitors may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:
  1. Your name, email;
  2. Address;
  3. Account details, including account numbers, service numbers, or user accounts;
  4. Payment details, including credit card and banking information;
  5. Contact details, including contact name and telephone number or email address;
  6. Property details,
  7. Information for the verification of identity, including identification type and identification number;
  8. Transactions details you may carry out through the website;
  9. Details of your visits to the web site including, traffic data, location data, weblogs etc; or If you are a real estate agent, your contact details and a profile picture.
Upon request by the Propertyinfo, the Real Estate Agents or Visitors shall provide the Propertyinfo with information relating to the Real Estate Agents or Visitors and its use of the service reasonably required by the Propertyinfo to assist the Propertyinfo in complying with its obligations under the Ordinance.

In support of the services offered by the Propertyinfo, the Propertyinfo's web servers may collect data relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server's usage. This type of data may include, but is not limited to the IP address and/or domain name. The Propertyinfo's website may place a "cookie" on your computer; to provide personalised services and/or maintain your identity across multiple pages within or across one or more sessions. This information may include, but is not limited to, relevant login and authentication details as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across the Propertyinfo's website.
USE OF PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data may be used for the following purposes or any purposes directly related to them:
  1. verifying your identity;
  2. provision of goods and services which we believe may be of interest to you;
  3. matching (as defined in the Ordinance) your personal data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources including third parties in relation to the provision of goods and services to you;
  4. marketing and advertising of any goods and/or services to you by the Propertyinfo, its affiliates, related companies, agents, contractors and third party suppliers;
  5. processing of any benefits in connection with the supply of goods and services to you;
  6. prevention or detection of crime;
  7. disclosure as permitted or required by law;
  8. share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services; and
  9. any other purposes as may be agreed to between you and the Propertyinfo, including the purposes set out in any application or terms and conditions for the supply of specific goods and services.
RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
The Propertyinfo will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy. The Propertyinfo's policies cover the following principles:
  1. Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations; and
  2. Personal data are purged from the Propertyinfo's electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with specific schedules based on the above criteria and the Propertyinfo's internal procedures.
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Propertyinfo provide links to other websites, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.
DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
All personal data held by the Propertyinfo will be kept confidential but the Propertyinfo may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:
  1. You should be aware that submitting an enquiry regarding a property or an estate agent through the website will result in the information being passed to the estate agent.
  2. Any person or Propertyinfo who is acting for or on behalf of the Propertyinfo, or jointly with the Propertyinfo, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;
DIRECT MARKETING
In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, the Propertyinfo will honour a visitor's request not to use his or her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Should you wish not to receive direct marketing material from the Propertyinfo, please write to the Propertyinfo's Privacy Compliance Officer through email.

Any such request should clearly state details of the personal data in respect of which the request is being made. Specifically, it is requested that you include the corresponding Propertyinfo assigned account numbers.

The Propertyinfo reserves the right at any time to amend this statement.

Request for access and correction of Personal Data or for information in relation to the Propertyinfo's policy and practice on privacy of personal data should be addressed to Privacy Compliance Officer via email to: privacy@Propertyinfo.com

If there is any conflict between the English and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.
Property Agent : Quick Search
Residential
Commerical
Sale
Rent
District
Price
-
Size (sq.ft)
-
Bedrooms
Floor Zone